Whitsunday sails & Innisfail Billfish Tournament Results

Game & Leisure Boats Gold Coast

The sails have shown up in the Whitsundays again with a few larger model blacks also making for interesting fishing.  Ash Warland fished on Justin Scooter Andrews freshly rebuilt 34 Black Watch Kraken at the back of Hayman yesterday went 6 from 8 on sails with a triple header catching all 3. Ash said there were lots of freejumpers and fish swimming around the boat while hooked up.

They alsoo raised a good sized black around 300lb. There were good shows of bait around out there. Also another boat, Dave Cranmer’s Shake and Bake went 3 from 8 nearby.

And another big sailfish event coming up very soon with the Weipa Billfish Tournament 5-7 October. Clubbies have been seeing a few bigger blacks over that side too so will be interesting to hear how it goes!

2019 Innisfail Billfish Tournament

Pelaides tagged a sailfish on cease fishing on the final day to sneak away with the win on field goals from Moana III the first boat to secure two billfish tags and unfortunately losing a third at the back of the boat.

2019 Innisfail Billfish Tournament the Results are as follows
Champion Boat Over 7.5metres: Pleiades
Runner Up Boat Over 7.5metres: Moana III
Champion Boat Under 7.5metres: Osprey
Runner Up Boat Under 7.5metres: Dun Deal
Champions Skipper + 7.5metres : Craig Armstrong
Champion Skipper -7.5metres : Dave Swain
Champion Deckhand : Peter Peter OptumisPrime Green
Highest Point Scoring Fish Other Than Billfish +7.5metres : Brumby Collins Dreamtime
Highest Point Scoring Fish Other Than Billfish -7.5metrss :Annette Swaine Osprey
Champion Angler Day 1 : Mark De Mark De Gregorio Pleiades
Champion Angler Day 2: John Camuglia Moana III
Champion Angler Day 3: Darren Pig Dog Wall Minke
First Billfish Tagged Day 1 : Nicholas Pervan Minke
Last Billfish Tagged Day 1: Mick Osprey
First Billfish Tagged Day 2 : John Camuglia MoanaIII
First Billfish Tagged Day 3: Darren Pig Dog Wall Minke
Last Billfish Tagged Day 3: Peter Green Pleiades
Albert Pagano Memorial : Mick Geritz Minke
Simon De Luca Memorial : Will Collins Wombino
Champion Angler IGFC: John Camuglia Moana III
Champion Visiting Angler : Darren Pig Dog Wall Minke
Runner Up Junior Angler: Bayden Rathbone
Champion Junior Angler : Jenny Dun Lea Dun Deal
Runner Up Female Angler: Annette Swain Osprey
Champion Female Angler : Jessica Collins Wombino
Runner Up Male Angler: Mark De Gregorio Pleiades
Champion Male Angler : John Camuglia Moana III
Champion Overall Angler : John Camuglia Moana III