2013 Townsville Billfish Challenge Day 4 – Tournament Wrap Up

It was an exciting final day’s fishing for the Mike Carney Toyota Townsville Billfish Challenge, with the top three boats all finishing on 11 tags.

Overnight leader Billy The Kid was the first to reach that number with two tags on the first sked and might have been feeling pretty comfortable with a three fish lead over their nearest rivals (OB1 and Kamikaze who both reached 8 tags). With the bite shut down, the fleet spread wide in search of the fish and by the time the second sked came around, it was apparent who had found it. OB1 and Kamikaze had wandered onto a pod of fish and added three tags a peice to join Billy The Kid on 11 at the top of the leaderboard.

With the final 45 minutes of fishing requiring teams to call in any hookups, it was a nailbiter for all three!  Unfortunately for the two smaller O’Briens (the first generation 33 and the new model 34), the only fish on the final sked was a sail to Eldorado! And on countback times, OB1 pipped Kamikaze at the post to take second place but the boys from the Sunshine Coast did not go home empty handed with Brent Higgins taking out the Champion Angler award.

Champion Boat Billy The Kid - Bob Hill, Nick Hill, owner Bill Pullman, Jim Dalling and TGFC President Stav Bogiatsis

Champion Boat Billy The Kid – Bob Hill, Nick Hill, owner Bill Pullman, Jim Dalling and TGFC President Stav Bogiatzis

The Under 8m category went to Y Knot with Annie B as runners up. Full results below (these are not official club results, but my recollection):

Over 8m Category

Champion Boat Over 8m – Billy The Kid (11 tags)
Runner Up Champion Boat Over 8m – OB1 (11 tags)
Champion Skipper Jim Dalling (Billy The Kid )
Champion Angler Brent Higgins (Kamikaze )
Runner Up Champion Angler Bill Pullman (Billy The Kid )
Champion Crewman Nick Hill (Billy The Kid )

Tags: Billy The Kid (11 tags), OB1 (11 tags), Kamikaze (11 tags), Hot Tomolly (8), Levante (7), Chapel (7), KEKOA (6), Utopia (5), Silverback (4), Eldorado (4), Maverick (3), Pirate (2), Reel Crazy (2), Castille III (2) and on 1 each Bite Me, Cool Change, Moonshine and Namaluna.

Under 8m Category

Champion Boat Under 8m – Y Knot (4 tags)
Runner Up Champion Boat Under 8m – Annie B
Champion Angler Nathan Mathiesen

Tags: Y Knot (4), Annie B (2), Midnight (2).

Y Knot - Luke Katsaros, Nathan Mathiesen, Nick Marsden and Stav.

Y Knot – Luke Katsaros, Nathan Mathiesen, Nick Marsden and Stav.

Tagged as: