2014 Dampier Classic Results

The King Bay Gamefishing Club have published the results of last week’s Dampier Classic.

With a total of 33 boats and 100 anglers (including 18 small fry and junior anglers) competing, 67 billfish were tagged over the 4 days fishing.  The breakdown was 61 marlin and 6 sailfish tags. In addition there were 97 other gamefish species tagged and 90 fish weighed.

Read on for the full prize list.

SMALLFRY
CHAMPION SMALL FRY CAPTURE >>> MJ and CM Transport
#####Not Filled

CHAMPION SMALL FRY T&R GAME FISH >>> SHIMANO
#####Not Filled

CHAMPION SMALL FRY T&R BILL FISH >>> PAKULA Tackle Peter
Josh Mertens > 1 tagged Sail Fish 190 Points

SMALL FRY HIGHEST POINTS SCORING GAME FISH >>> Pilbara Motor Group / TJM Tom
#####Not Filled

SMALL FRY ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD >>> Pilbara Site Picks
Grabbing the rod on day 1 to be his first marlin only to be taken to the knot before the spread was cleared and watching it jump away with the lure and all the line.
Coen Bryce from Reckless

JUNIOR
CHAMPION JUNIOR CAPTURE >>> FERRAL STICK Rods
Runner up > Jack Clark 7 fish 1460 pts
Winner > Jackson Tatham 5 fish 2220 pts

CHAMPION JUNIOR T&R GAME FISH >>> MJ & CM Transport
Runner up > Tasmin Kyle 9 tags 600 pts
Winner > Jack Clarke 11 tags 900 pts

CHAMPION JUNIOR T&R BILL FISH >>> TYREPOWER
Runner up > Nelson White 1 tag 330 pts
Winner > Darcy Bryce 4 tags 855 pts

JUNIOR HIGHEST POINTS SCORING GAME FISH >>> PIRTEK
Winner > Jackson Tatham 6.8 kg Giant Trevally on 1kg for 680 pts

JUNIOR ENCOURAGE AWARD >>> NOBLES
Tasmin Kyle on Fishfingers, first fenacle and tagged 9 fish for 600 points

FEMALE ADULT
CHAMPION INDIVIDUAL FEMALE CAPTURE >>> Smoke Shack
Winner > Joanne Tatham 3 Species 1500 pts

CHAMPION INDIVIDUAL FEMALE T&R GAME FISH >>> SHIMANO
Winner > Joanne Tatham 2 tags 160 pts

CHAMPION INDIVIDUAL FEMALE T&R BILL FISH >>> GCS
Runner up > Jo-Anne Riley 2 tags 660 pts
Winner > Talisha Cook 7 tags 1235 pts

MALE ADULT
CHAMPION INDIVIDUAL MALE CAPTURE >>> Karratha Aluminium Welding
Runner up > Mark Cottrell 13 Species 2933 pts
Winner > Justin Leech 10 Species 3473 pts

CHAMPION INDIVIDUAL MALE T&R GAME FISH >>> Karratha Earthmoving
Runner up > Damien Wham 12 tags 1030 pts
Winner > Brenno Smyth 7 tags 1080 pts

CHAMPION INDIVIDUAL MALE T&R BILL FISH >>> Embroidery Excellence
Runner up > Hammish Macleod 7 tags 820 pts
Winner > Jake Swaffer 7 tags 2170 pts

ADULT
HIGHEST POINTS SCORING GAME FISH ADULT >>> TIMIK Developments
Runner up > Justin Leech 7.6 Golden Trevally on 1kg for 760 pts
Winner > Joanne Tatham 7.6 Golden Trevally on 1kg for 760 pts which won on count back after both fish we caught on day 1 but with Jo’s fish weighed on day 1 and Justin’s on Day 2.

HEAVIEST GAME FISH ADULT >>> Adventure Sports Karratha ADAM
Runner up > Travis Brinkhuis 13.8 kg Long tail Tuna on 3kg
Winner > Mick Sherry 24.8kg Giant Trevally on 8kg

ADULT ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD >>> PAKULA Tackle Peter
For fighting a stubborn 70kg Marlin on 8kg for 5hrs only to lose it.
Shanae Cook from Still Dreamin

Team Prizes

2014 DAMPIER CLASSIC CHAMPION TEAM T&R GAME FISH >>> Retravision George
3rd Place > Master Stroke 11 tags 900 points
Runner Up > Top Shelf 21 tags 1770 points
Winning Team > Mangrove Jack 17 tags 1930 points

2014 DAMPIER CLASSIC CHAMPION TEAM T&R BILL FISH > JOYCE Crane Hire James
3rd Place > Yeah Bouy 8 tags 2640 points
Runner Up > Snoopen Around 12 tags 3080 points
Winning Team > The Wench 11 tags 3560 points

2014 DAMPIER CLASSIC CHAMPION TEAM CAPTURE >>> ONSITE Rentals
5th Place > Nautic Lady 6 Species, average 456 pts, total 2740 pts
4th Place> Razorback 12 Species, average 236 pts, total 2836 pts
3rd Place > SIMRAD 11 Species, average 300 pts, total 3310 pts
Runner Up > The Judge 16 Species, average 230 pts, 3633
Winning Team > Raddler 12 Species, average 325 pts, total 3903 pts

2014 DAMPIER CLASSIC JOHN BERTHELSEN MEMORIAL TROPHY
This trophy is awarded for the total points for a teams 3 HPS Game fish.
This years Winning Team is;
Nautic Lady with 2080 Points – Steve, Jo, Jackson and Tyson Tatham

DUD OF THE COMP >>> Wellsy’s Tackle
For falling of a ladder at the gantry and giving himself 2 black eyes and cracked ribs…
….Goes to our president “Len Vertigan”

Draw Raffles

LUCKY ANGLER DRAW >>> NAVICO & Jast Auto Services & CALTEX 24hrs
One at a time come up and select a prize, if the name called out is not here they miss out. Used Laptop to generate names.

SKED PRIZES >>> PAKULA Tackle Peter
Friday Morning > Tidal Surge
Friday Afternoon > Snoop n Round

Saturday Morning > Wetspot
Saturday Afternoon > Las Vegas

Sunday Morning > Blood Sweat and beers
Sunday Afternoon > Masterstroke

Monday Morning > Raddler
Monday Afternoon > The Judge